According to the legislation the Good Manufacturing Practice (including the  Eurasian Economic Union Good Manufacturing Practice) compliance inspection is performed by the Center of Drug and Medical Technology Expertise under the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia (hereinafter – the Center).  The expenses related to the inspection are covered by the Applicant based on the contract signed between the Applicant and the Center (hereinafter – the Contract).
In order to support the arrangements for inspection processes the Center has  elaborated templates of the CONTRACT for Conducting Good Manufacturing Practice Compliance Inspection   and  Appendix  (English versions), which are  available at the following link (contract templatecontract appendix template)
In order to organize the Good Manufacturing Practice inspections (hereinafter-  Inspection) it is necessary to do the following:
Step 1. Agreement of contractual terms
§  The Applicant gets acquainted with the content of the Contract available on the official website of the Center (contract templatecontract appendix template)
§  The Applicant forms and sends by e-mail (to ) the relevant letter to the Center (Word format) indicating the name of the Applicant, the name of the director, as well as data for filling  the 11th point of the Contract and 1 and 2 point of the Appendix (if the Contract already exists, the data for completing additional Appendix), including at least one option  of the preferred inspection time, guided by the schedule available on the Center's website. The letter also indicates the needs to make any additions or amendments to the draft Contract (a standard template of the letter is available at the following link (standard template of the letter)
§  In further correspondence, the parties agree on the term of Inspection and the final version of the draft contract within a maximum of 3 working days.
§  If the same Applicant applies for inspection more than one manufacturing sites, a new Appendix is created for each one, numbering it with a serial number (Appendix 1, Appendix 2, Appendix 3 at etc.).
Step 2. Contract preparation and ratification by the Center
§  The Center sends scan copies of the signed versions of the Contract and it’s Appendix (PDF format) to the applicant by e-mail, and the originals by post, if necessary.